STATEMENT OF FACTS 1
[…] Rev. Code § 51.48.025 and Wilmot v. Kaiser Alum. & Chem. Corp., 118 Wn.2d 46 (1991) encompass a former employee who is not rehired because the former employee filed a workers’ compensation grievance during the course of previous employment with the employer?”9 We answer the question “No.”
A former employee not rehired because the employee filed a workers’ compensation grievance during the course of previous employment with the employer may not initiate a lawsuit for employment discrimination based upon wrongful discharge under RCW 51.48.025 or the wrongful discharge cause of action articulated in Wilmot v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp., 118 Wn.2d 46, 821 P.2d 18 (1991).
RCW 51.48.025 reads:
(1) No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title. *456However, nothing in this section prevents an employer from taking any action against a worker for other reasons including, but not limited to, the worker’s failure to observe health or safety standards adopted by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the worker’s job-related accidents.
(2) Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the director alleging discrimination within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation. Upon receipt of such complaint, the director shall cause an investigation to be made as the director deems appropriate. Within ninety days of the receipt of a complaint filed under this section, the director shall notify the complainant of his or her determination. If upon such investigation, it is determined that this section has been violated, the director shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.
(3) If the director determines that this section has not been violated, the employee may institute the action on his or her own behalf.
(4) In any action brought under this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of subsection (1) of this section and to order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee with back pay.
Under RCW 51.48.025(2) an aggrieved employee “may” file a complaint with the Director of Industrial Insurance “within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation.” The Director then “shall cause an investigation to be made” as the Director considers appropriate. Within ninety days after receipt of the complaint the Director “shall notify the complainant of [the Director’s] determination.” If, upon investigation, a violation of RCW 51.48.025(1) has occurred, the Director then “shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.” Under RCW 51.48.025(3), “the *457employee may institute the action on [the employee’s] own behalf.”10