Miller and three other candidates were interviewed
[…] For the council to comply with the act it was required to limit its action in executive session to that authorized by the relevant exception. This accords with the mandate for liberal interpretation of the act contained in RCW 42.30.910 and the consequent narrow construction of exceptions to the general rule. Mead Sch. Dist. No. 354, 85 Wn.2d at 145. Although RCW 42.30.110(l)(g) specifically states “when a governing body elects to take final action hiring . . . that action shall be taken in a meeting open to the public,” the rule that exceptions to the act must be narrowly interpreted, if not the plain language of the statute, prevents the conclusion that all action other than “final action” is permitted in executive session.