Miller and three other candidates were interviewed
[…] RCW 42.30-.020(3). The definition does not rule out the legal possibility that the chosen course of action might be altered at a subsequent date, as is arguably the case here.
Here the city council took “final action” as that term is used in the statute. RCW 42.30.020(3). In executive session council members balloted until a consensus was reached on the best candidate, whereupon the executive session was terminated. Thus “a collective positive or negative decision” was reached satisfying the first part of the definition of “final action” in RCW 42.30.020(3), in addition to “an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity” satisfying the second part of the definition. Although no formal motion was made or adopted in the executive session, CP at 284 (finding of fact 8), “final action” is not limited to a formal motion, but also clearly covers informal proposals.