Miller v. City of Tacoma
[…] CP at 8 (transcribed report of videotaped *335proceedings). Thereafter, the vote on the resolution appointing Mr. Thompson was taken.

In light of the substantial evidence supporting the findings, there is simply no merit to the conclusion that the council members voted at the executive session to make a final choice of Thompson as the consensus candidate.

ANALYSIS

Whether Prohibited Action Taken During Executive Session

Under RCW 42.30.110(l)(g), the council was authorized to hold an executive session “[t]o evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public employee.” Assuming that Ms. Miller was “an applicant for public employment[,]” an issue which the majority does not address, the question is whether the council’s action in executive session falls within this exception to the requirement of open public meetings. I believe that it does.