Miller v. City of Tacoma
[…] RCW 42.30.110(l)(g) concerns compensated positions.

This reading is borne out by the first part of the proviso which concerns the requirement that discussion of “salaries, wages, and other conditions of employment” take place in open public meetings. Id. In RCW 42.30.110(l)(g) the Legislature addressed personnel matters involving prospective and existing employees and defining when and to what extent such matters may be considered in executive session and must be considered in open public meetings.

Other provisions in the statute are also relevant in determining the meaning of RCW 42.30.110(l)(g). RCW 42.30.110(l)(f) provides that a public agency may in executive session “receive and evaluate complaints or charges brought against a public officer or employee.” RCW 42.30-.110(l)(h) provides a public agency may “evaluate” in executive session “the qualifications of a candidate for appointment to elective office.” The Legislature could have referenced “public office” or “public officer” in RCW 42.30-.110(g), but did not do so.