Miller v. City of Tacoma
[…] Therefore, assuming that the applicants were applicants for public employment, the council took no prohibited action during the executive session.

Whether Candidates Were Applicants for Public Employment

In fight of its analysis the majority does not (and need not) address the issue whether the applicants for the planning commission were “applicant^] for public employment” within the meaning of RCW 42.30.110(l)(g). The statute provides that the city council may meet in executive session:

To evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public employee. However, subject to RCW 42.30.140(4), discussion by a governing body of salaries, wages, and other conditions of employment .to be generally applied within the agency shall occur in a meeting open to the public, and when a governing body elects to take final action hiring, setting the salary of an individual employee or class of employees, or discharging or disciplining an employee, that action shall be taken in a meeting open to the public[.]

RCW 42.30.110(l)(g). The issue here is whether a candidate for a position on the planning commission is “an applicant for public employment.”