In re the Detention of Turay
[…] Facially, the Statute and associated regulations suggest that the nature and duration of commitment is compatible with the purposes of the commitment.

Id. at 35 (emphasis added).

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution states in pertinent part: “No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution states: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”