In re the Detention of Turay
[…] Such testimony continues an unfortunate and dangerous trend. Cf. In re Detention of Petersen, 138 Wn.2d 70, 71 n.21, 980 P.2d 1204 (1999) (Sanders, J., dissenting).

The jury was instructed separately that “likely” is defined as “a proposition [that] is more probably true than not.” RP (Oct. 7, 1994) at 18.

RCW 71.09.060(1) expressly provides, “The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”

See State v. Perez, 90 Haw.