Following the Court of Appeals, the majority contends:
[…] I submit the statutory and dictionary definitions of “fireworks” are equivalent.
Here Yim and Samphao manufactured and sold “M-80s” and “tennis ball bombs.” Nothing in the record would lead us to believe these items were manufactured and sold with any other intent than the production of “audible or visible effects.” Former RCW 70.74.010. Moreover nothing before us bolsters the majority’s assumption that these devices were “commonly used or intended for the purpose of pro*603ducing an explosion[ ] that . . . may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of producing destructive effects on contiguous objects or destroying life or limb” which would make them explosives under RCW 70.74.010(3). Majority at 584 n.1 (quoting RCW 70.74.010(3)).