Waremart, Inc. v. Progressive Campaigns, Inc.
[…] Enriching out-of-state corporations is, thus, another benefit to reaffirming Alderwood that the majority could mention.

It is ironic and highlights the flaw in the majority’s reasoning that this court has rejected a constitutional challenge to a Washington statute declaring that “paying a worker, whose task it is to secure the signatures of voters on initiative or referendum petitions, on the basis of the number of signatures the worker secures on the petitions encourages the introduction of fraud in the signature gathering process.” RCW 29.79.500. The law notes that “[s]uch payments also threaten the integrity of the initiative and referendum process by providing an incentive for misrepresenting the nature or effect of a ballot measure in securing petition signatures for the measure.” Id. Imposition of criminal penalties for violation of this law, the substance of which dated back to 1913, see Laws of 1913, ch. 138, § 32, has been deemed constitutional by this court. See State v.