Const, art. II, § 1(a) (amend. 72).15
While the majority inveighs against “ ‘judicial activism in areas of legislative concern,’ ” Majority at 638 (quoting In re Personal Restraint of Mayner, 107 Wn.2d 512, 519, 730 P.2d 1321 (1986)), our concern is the state constitution, not the legislature. Rather, I posit, the restraint this court must observe is that expressed by the constitutional text and the fundamental principles which it animates, not a subjective “balancing” of irrelevant factors. Cf. Const, art. I, § 29 (“The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.”); art. I, § 32 (“A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.”). The words of the constitution must be afforded their common and ordinary meaning as popularly understood upon ratification. State ex rel. O’Connell v.