Seattle Professional Engineering Employees Ass'n v. Boeing Co.
[…] Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn.2d 152, 159, 961 P.2d 371 (1998). This is far broader than establishing the minimum wage and minimum standards of employment set out in the WMWA.

The employees next argue an employee is exempt from the WMWA only when paid on a salary basis, and because they were not compensated for attending the orientation sessions, they were not employed in an executive, administrative, or professional capacity; therefore, they do not fall within the exemption. The employees are *836correct that RCW 49.46.010(5)(c) specifically exempts “any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity [.]” However, their concluding inference is incorrect. Contrary to the employees’ assertions, Boeing’s failure to pay those exempt employees for attending orientation does not abrogate their salaried status.