Seattle Professional Engineering Employees Ass'n v. Boeing Co.
[…] Boeing knew it was failing on a company-wide basis to pay for time plaintiffs spent at orientation sessions.

Clerk’s Papers at 9. However, somewhere along the circuitous path of this case, the employees abandoned chapter 49.52 RCW and instead focused on the WMWA and various common law theories of recovery. Since chapters 49.48 and 49.52 RCW reinforce an employer’s obligation to pay above minimum wage rates, the employees must properly plead and argue such a claim in order to recover their regular rate of pay, rather than the statutory minimum wage.

Minimum wage rates are regulated by RCW 49.46.020, which requires an employer to “pay to each of his or her employees who has reached the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less than four dollars and ninety cents per hour.” Moreover, this chapter establishes “a minimum standard for wages and working conditions of all employees in this state[.]” RCW 49.46.120.

By contrast, the statute, which also addresses overtime compensation, does direct payment at regular rates of pay for overtime work.