Seattle Professional Engineering Employees Ass'n v. Boeing Co.
[…] While the Court of Appeals was correct with regard to overtime pay, it erred as to minimum wage claims.

The WMWA directs an employer to pay an employee not less than the minimum wage. RCW 49.46.020.4 Nowhere does it guarantee an employee be paid his or her regular wage, nor does it provide any remedy for an employer’s failure to pay an employee for all time worked.5 RCW 49.46.090(1) instead sets the statutory measure of damages *835for minimum wage violations by mandating that an employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which he or she is entitled shall be liable to that employee “for the full amount of such wage rate, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, and for costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.”6 The WMWA does not assure payment of contractually agreed wage rates; it requires only that an employer pay the minimum wage for straight time. RCW 49.46.020(1). This is consistent with the concept of a minimum wage statute.