Seattle Professional Engineering Employees Ass'n v. Boeing Co.
[…] App. 577, 583, 886 P.2d 1158, review denied, 127 Wn.2d 1007, 898 P.2d 309 (1995). “Because the‘MWA is based upon the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., federal cases and interpretations are deemed to be persuasive but not controlling upon Washington courts.” Id. (footnote omitted) (citing Chelan County Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n v. Chelan County, 109 Wn.2d 282, 291, 745 P.2d 1 (1987)). See also Xieng v. Peoples Nat’l Banks, 120 Wn.2d 152, 531, 844 P.2d 389 (1993) (“in the absence of adequate state authority, federal authority is persuasive”).

RCW 4.16.080(3) states: “Except as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument!,]” is subject to a three-year statute of limitations.