Morin v. Harrell
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Department of Labor and Industries has indicated in a policy statement that “casual labor” is limited to work that is “irregular, uncertain or incidental in nature and duration” and has explicitly stated that “[ejmployment of housekeepers, caregivers, or gardeners on a regular basis is not considered ‘employed in *231casual labor’ and such workers may be subject to the protections of the MWA.” Clerk’s Papers at 29; see also RCW 50.04.270 (for purposes of state unemployment compensation scheme, “[t]he term ‘employment’ shall not include casual labor [and] domestic services . . . shall not be deemed to be casual labor”).