Morin v. Harrell
[…] See Seattle Prof‘l Eng’g Employees Ass’n v. Boeing Co., 139 Wn.2d 824, 837, 991 P.2d 1126 (2000) (holding the three-year statute of limitations of RCW 4.16.080(3) applies to MWA claims). The trial court did not resolve these matters as it granted summary judgment to Respondents.

While there does not appear to be any Washington law directly on point, both parties cite to the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) for the proposition that “domestic service” includes the type of care giving services provided by appellant. Specifically, they point to 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(15), which provides an exemption to the FLSA for “any employee employed ... in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves.” (Emphasis added.)