¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] ¶7 The TPA limits spending from the state general fund during a fiscal year9 to that fiscal year’s expenditure limit and provides that taxes raising general fund revenues in excess of that expenditure limit must be approved by the voters.10 Former RCW 43.135.025(1) (2005) provides that “[t]he state shall not expend from the general fund during any fiscal year state moneys in excess of the state expendi*293ture limit established under [chapter 43.135 RCW].”11 Former RCW 43.135.035(2)(a) (2005) further provides, in relevant part, that if legislative action raising state revenues “will result in expenditures in excess of the state expenditure limit, then the action . . . shall not take effect until approved by a vote of the people at a November general election.”
¶8 The TPA establishes the state expenditure limit committee (ELC) to calculate state expenditure limits.12 The ELC “determin[es] and adjust[s] the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter.”13 Former RCW 43.135.025(5).