¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] For example, fiscal year 2006 is the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2005, and ending June 30, 2006.
The state treasury is comprised of numerous accounts and funds established by law for various purposes. See, e.g., RCW 43.84.092(4) (partial list of accounts in treasury). At all times relevant to this action, the state expenditure limit applied only to general fund spending. Effective July 1, 2007, applicability of the state expenditure limit extends to several “related funds” in addition to the general fund. Laws op 2005, ch. 72, § 4 (amending RCW 43.135.025 effective July 1, 2007).
Former RCW 43.135.035(3)(a) (2005) provides that “[t]he state expenditure limit may be exceeded upon declaration of an emergency,” within certain delineated circumstances.
The ELC was created, not by Initiative 601, but by the legislature through a later enactment. Laws of 2000, 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 2, § 1 (amending RCW 43.135.025).
The ELC consists of “the director of financial management, the attorney general or the attorney general’s designee, and the chairs of the senate committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations.” Former RCW 43.135.025(5). Effective July 1, 2007, the ELC includes the ranking minority members of the two legislative committees. Laws of 2005, ch. 72, § 4 (amending former RCW 43.135.025). The attorney general’s designee recused from the ELC during this litigation.
Former RCW 43.135.035(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the cost of any state program or function is shifted from the state general fund... to another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred from the state general fund to another fund or account, the state expenditure limit committee ... shall lower the state expenditure limit to reflect the shift.”
Former RCW 43.135.035(5) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the cost of any state program or function is shifted to the state general fund... from another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred to the state general fund from another fund or account, the state expenditure limit committee . . . shall increase the state expenditure limit to reflect the shift.”
The “ ‘[f ]iscal growth factor’ ” is currently defined as “the average of the sum of inflation and population change for each of the prior three fiscal years.” Former RCW 43.135.025(7).