¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] The Gruen court noted that “exceptions appear in those cases in which the legislative act is equivalent to a contract.” 35 Wn.2d at 54. This exception does not apply here.
The Washington Constitution imposes a constitutional limitation on the power of future legislatures with respect to laws passed by initiative. See supra note 6.
“The terms “retroactive” and “retrospective” are synonymous in judicial usage.’ ’’Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 269 n.23, 114 S. Ct. 1483, 128 L. Ed. 2d 229 (1994) (quoting 2 Norman J. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 41.01, at 337 (5th rev. ed. 1993)).
Article II, section 37 provides that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”
Former RCW 43.135.025 provides:
(5) A state expenditure limit committee is established for the purpose of determining and adjusting the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter.