¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] Former RCW 43.135.035(5) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the cost of any state program or function is shifted to the state general fund... from another source of funding, or if moneys are transferred to the state general fund from another fund or account, the state expenditure limit committee . . . shall increase the state expenditure limit to reflect the shift.”
The “ ‘[f ]iscal growth factor’ ” is currently defined as “the average of the sum of inflation and population change for each of the prior three fiscal years.” Former RCW 43.135.025(7). Effective July 1, 2007, the fiscal growth factor is “the average growth in state personal income for the prior ten fiscal years.” Laws of 2005, ch. 72, § 4(7) (amending RCW 43.135.025 effective July 1, 2007). The fiscal growth factor adjustment to the state expenditure limit is not material to the matters at issue here.