¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] See supra note 6.
“The terms “retroactive” and “retrospective” are synonymous in judicial usage.’ ’’Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 269 n.23, 114 S. Ct. 1483, 128 L. Ed. 2d 229 (1994) (quoting 2 Norman J. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 41.01, at 337 (5th rev. ed. 1993)).
Article II, section 37 provides that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”
Former RCW 43.135.025 provides:
(5) A state expenditure limit committee is established for the purpose of determining and adjusting the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter. The members of the state expenditure limit committee are the director of financial management, the attorney generad or the attorney general’s designee, and the chairs of the senate committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations. All actions of the state expenditure limit committee taken pursuant to this chapter require an affirmative vote of at least three members.