¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] Effective July 1, 2007, applicability of the state expenditure limit extends to several “related funds” in addition to the general fund. Laws op 2005, ch. 72, § 4 (amending RCW 43.135.025 effective July 1, 2007).
Former RCW 43.135.035(3)(a) (2005) provides that “[t]he state expenditure limit may be exceeded upon declaration of an emergency,” within certain delineated circumstances.
The ELC was created, not by Initiative 601, but by the legislature through a later enactment. Laws of 2000, 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 2, § 1 (amending RCW 43.135.025).
The ELC consists of “the director of financial management, the attorney general or the attorney general’s designee, and the chairs of the senate committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations.” Former RCW 43.135.025(5). Effective July 1, 2007, the ELC includes the ranking minority members of the two legislative committees. Laws of 2005, ch. 72, § 4 (amending former RCW 43.135.025). The attorney general’s designee recused from the ELC during this litigation.