¶3 What is true of statutes enacted by the legislature is likewise true of initiatives, for when the people pass an *291
[…] ¶8 The TPA establishes the state expenditure limit committee (ELC) to calculate state expenditure limits.12 The ELC “determin[es] and adjust[s] the state expenditure limit as provided in this chapter.”13 Former RCW 43.135.025(5). The ELC meets every November to “adjust the expenditure limit for the preceding fiscal year based on actual expenditures and known changes in the fiscal growth factor and then project an expenditure limit for the next two fiscal years [the then current and the subsequent fiscal years].” Former RCW 43.135.025(6). The TPA also directs the ELC to adjust the expenditure limit based on other factors.