Sundquist Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1
[…] A11 of the named plaintiffs are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Sundquist.”

These services included, for example, an electrical underground system with street lighting, road crossings, removal of overhead line, and installation of underground service to another plat.

A fair portion of Sundquist’s briefing on this is devoted to addressing the merits of an unpublished opinion from Division Two of the Court of Appeals. We decline to consider that opinion since unpublished cases cannot be cited as authority under RAP 10.4(h).

RCW 36.70A.020 states, in pertinent part:

“The following goals are adopted to guide the development and adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations of those counties and cities that are required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040. The following goals are not listed in order of priority and shall be used exclusively for the purpose of guiding the development of comprehensive plans and development regulations:

“(4) Housing. Encourage the availability of affordable housing to all economic segments of the population of this state, promote a variety of residential densities and housing types, and encourage preservation of existing housing stock.”