Sundquist Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1
[…] To rebut the PUD’s submissions, Sundquist cites no specific facts and, thus, is unable to establish the existence of genuine issue of material fact. See Mackey v. Graham, 99 Wn.2d 572, 663 P.2d 490 (1983). In sum, we are in accord with the Court of Appeals conclusion that “[t]he main benefit was that Sundquist became entitled to proceed with its plats.” Sundquist, 92 Wn. App. at 957.

II

The primary issue in this case is whether RCW 36.55.060 prohibits the PUD from passing off to Sundquist the costs of relocating its utility facilities. That statute, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

The facilities of the holder of any such franchise shall be removed at the expense of the holder thereof, to some other location on such county road in the event it is to be constructed, altered, or improved or becomes a primary state highway and such removal is reasonably necessary for the construction, alteration, or improvement thereof.

RCW 36.55.060(4).

Sundquist contends that, because the PUD holds the franchise and owns the electrical utility facilities that were relocated, “all costs related to situating or relocating the franchise facilities must be paid by the franchisee.”