The first obstacle to the PUD’s practice is the plain language of RCW 36.55.060(4) which, in the context of granting utility franchises, states:
[…] The first obstacle to the PUD’s practice is the plain language of RCW 36.55.060(4) which, in the context of granting utility franchises, states:
The facilities of the holder of any such franchise shall be removed at the expense of the holder thereof, to some other location on such county road in the event it is to be constructed, altered, or improved or becomes a primary state highway and such removal is reasonably necessary for the construction, alteration, or improvement thereof.
(Emphasis added.)