No Jurisdiction
[…] Indeed, in drafting the Statute, the Legislature expressly noted that the involuntary commitment statute, RCW 71.05, was an inadequate remedy because confinement prevented any overt act. We conclude that where the individual is currently incarcerated no evidence of a recent overt act is required.
Id. (citations omitted) (emphasis added) (quoting People v. Martin, 107 Cal. App. 3d 714, 725, 165 Cal. Rptr. 773 (1980)).
After Young, the Washington State Legislature amended the sexually violent predator act to include a recent overt act statutory requirement. RCW 71.09.020(5) was amended to define a “[rjecent overt act” as “any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm.” And RCW 71.09.030 was amended to require the State to allege and prove a recent overt act. before incarcerating “a person who at any *703time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement . . . Both Henrickson and Halgren fall