No Jurisdiction
[…] Due Process — Recent Overt Act Requirement
The Washington sexually violent predator statute empowers a prosecuting attorney to file a petition alleging that a person is a “[sjexually violent predator” when such an individual has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and suffers from “a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW 71.09.020(1) (emphasis added). The statute defines “[mjental abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others.” RCW 71.09.020(2) (emphasis added). This connection between mental illness and dangerousness has led to the following observation:
Necessarily one who simply commits a violent sexual act through volitional choice is outside the statute. Such an individual is what the criminal law is made for.