No Jurisdiction
[…] Such evidence could be based on prison activities or conduct, such as inappropriate drawings of sexual encounters with children.”). Thus, Young’s conclusion that prisoners cannot possibly demonstrate an overt act while incarcerated is questionable at best.
RCW 71.09.060(1) does not change this analysis. That statute provides in part: “If, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was living in the community after release from custody, the state must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had committed a recent overt act.” The statute thus affirmatively requires proof of a recent overt act when a person is not incarcerated on the day the sex predator petition is filed but does not dispense with the requirement when he is incarcerated.