Sebastian v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Sebastian, 95 Wn. App. at 123. The Department petitioned this court for review, which we granted.

ANALYSIS

The amount of compensation a crime victim is entitled to under the Act is determined by chapter 51.32 RCW of the Industrial Insurance Act, with some specific omissions. See RCW 7.68.070. That calculation is not at issue in this case, as the parties agree Sebastian has $43,788.54 in injuries. However, the Legislature limited the total compensation to be awarded crime victims by two provisions of the Act. First, there is a $30,000 statutory cap. RCW 7.68.070(13). Second, the award will be reduced by certain other compensatory payments. This reduction is set out in RCW 7.68.130, which states in relevant part:

(1) Benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any other public or private insurance available ....
(3) Payment by the department under this chapter shall be secondary to other insurance benefits ....

RCW 7.68.130.

To resolve this case, we must determine the definition of *284“benefits payable.” The Department’s question of whether “benefits payable” means the statutory cap or the amount of loss calculated under Title 51 RCW was answered by this court in Standing v.