Sebastian v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Since we find “benefits payable” refers to the damages as calculated under the Act, it follows that “[b]enefits payable . . . shall be reduced by the amount of any other public or private insurance available . . .,” RCW 7.68.130(1), and requires that after the determination of damages, insurance benefits (such as the $7,788.54 at issue here) shall be deducted. The statutory cap is then applied. RCW 7.68.070(13).

This liberal interpretation is also consistent with RCW 7.68.130(3), which states: “[p]ayment by the department under this chapter shall be secondary to other insurance benefits . . . .” While the Act does not function like an insurance provider, it is reasonable the Legislature intended the statute to be interpreted according to principles similar to those governing the interplay between primary and secondary insurance policies.