A. Background
[…] In contrast, under the Department’s approach, the $30,000 cap is the starting point from which any offset must be applied, notwithstanding Sebastian’s actual amount of damages. Thus, Sebastian’s maximum damage award would be the $30,000 cap, minus the previously paid offsets of $7,788.54, leaving the Department responsible for the remaining $22,211.46.
B. Statutory Interpretation
A straightforward reading of RCW 7.68.130 reveals the correct approach to determining benefits under the Act. The first sentence of RCW 7.68.130(1) says: “Benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall be reduced by the amount of any other public or private insurance available.” The key words are “benefits payable pursuant to this chapter.” “This chapter” means chapter 7.68 RCW. Thus, our task is to identify the benefits payable pursuant to chapter 7.68 RCW.