A. Background
[…] We look to RCW 51.32.080 to determine what benefits Sebastian may obtain.
RCW 51.32.080 sets forth the schedule of payments for permanent partial disabilities there described in terms of losses by amputation. For instance, loss by amputation of the great toe at the metatarsophalangeal joint is due compensation of $6,804.00. RCW 51.32.080(1). For injuries other than amputations, the statute provides:
Compensation for any other permanent partial disability not involving amputation shall be in the proportion which the extent of such other disability, called unspecified disability, shall bear to the disabilities specified in subsection (1) of this section, which most closely resembles and approximates in degree of disability such other disability, and compensation for any other unspecified permanent partial disability shall be in an amount as measured and compared to total bodily impairment.
RCW 51.32.080(3)(a). Sebastian’s injuries totaled $43,788.54, as determined according to RCW 51.32.080. This amount is the “benefits obtainable” under RCW 7.68.070(6). But that is not the end of the story.