In re the Personal Restraint of Quackenbush
[…] Our principal duty is to “ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Nat’l Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d 9, 19, 978 P.2d 481 (1999). The language of the amendment does not suggest that the Legislature intended a final discharge from parole to have the effect of terminating the court’s sentence. The statute describes the effect of a final discharge: “[s]uch discharge, regardless of when issued, shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights” but “shall not restore the right to receive, process, own, or transport firearms.” RCW 9.96.050. In the only reference to the maximum sentence or the Board’s jurisdiction, the statute provides that “[t]he board retains the jurisdiction to issue a certificate of discharge after the expiration of the prisoner’s or parolee’s maximum statutory sentence.” RCW 9.96.050 (emphasis added). Rather than limiting the Board’s jurisdiction, RCW 9.96.050 actually extends the Board’s authority beyond its historic boundary, the expiration of the maximum sentence.