In re the Personal Restraint of Quackenbush
[…] It supports this position with cases that predate the statute at issue here, ignoring the statutory changes that have taken effect since those cases were decided. In doing so, the majority disregards the fact the *939Board is a legislatively created body and has only that authority specifically granted to it by the Legislature, which is the decisive factor in this case.

The Legislature may limit the Board’s authority at any time. That is exactly what RCW 9.96.050 does. This statute provides:

When a prisoner on parole has performed the obligations of his or her release for such time as shall satisfy the indeterminate sentence review board that his or her final release is not incompatible with the best interests of society and the welfare of the paroled individual, the board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the prisoner. The board retains the jurisdiction to issue a certificate of discharge after the expiration of the prisoner’s or parolee’s maximum statutory sentence. If not earlier granted, the board shall make a final order of discharge three years from the date of parole unless the parolee is on suspended or revoked status at the expiration of the three years. Such discharge, regardless of when issued, shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights lost by operation of law upon conviction, and the certification of discharge shall so state. This restoration of civil rights shall not restore the right to receive, possess, own, or transport firearms.

RCW 9.96.050 (emphasis added). The majority suggests this language can somehow be interpreted to say that the Board’s final discharge is always conditional and revocable up until the maximum sentence expires. Yet, there is no language in RCW 9.96.050 granting the Board the authority to place conditions on final discharge. In fact, the statute specifically limits the Board’s authority over a parolee to three years unless that person’s parole has been suspended or revoked.

Regarding the statutory language, the majority relies upon one sentence in particular: “[t]he board retains the jurisdiction to issue a certificate of discharge after the expiration of the prisoner’s or parolee’s maximum statutory sentence.” RCW 9.96.050; see majority at 934. Taking this out of context, the majority suggests this sentence demonstrates a legislative intent to broaden the Board’s power, *940enabling the Board to independently return a person into custody at any time before the maximum sentence has expired.