Although th
[…] The statutory scheme did not, in short, simply provide a mechanism for return to a municipality of an independent, stand-alone tax.
RCW 82.44.150(6) operates similarly. That provision states that “[a]ny municipality levying and collecting a tax under RCW 35.58.273” which failed to have a public transit system in effect or a contract for such a system within a year of the initial effective date of the tax “shall return to the state treasurer all motor vehicle excise taxes received” under subsection (3) of the statute.