Although th
[…] Further evidence that the tax was not an independent tax is the calculation provided for in RCW 82.44.150(1) to determine how much of the MVET was to be remitted to a municipality which levies and collects the special excise tax. The amount was determined by dividing the population of the municipality by the population of the county in which the municipality is located, and then multiplying the answer by the total MVET from the county. RCW 82.44.150(1). The product is “the amount of excise taxes from motor vehicle owners residing within such municipality or portion thereof.” Id. This calculation also ties the special excise tax to the MVET, and evidences legislative intent that the special excise tax was essentially a portion of the total MVET, which the Legislature allowed municipalities to claim at their option.