Sheehan v. Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority
[…] State, 150 Wn.2d 422, 78 P.3d 640 (2003)).6 In pertinent part, the statute empowered Sound Transit to

*810submit an authorizing proposition to the voters, and if approved, [to] levy and collect an excise tax, at a rate approved by the voters, but not exceeding eighty one-hundredths of one percent on the value, under chapter 82.44 RCW, of every motor vehicle owned by a resident of the taxing district, solely for the purpose of providing high capacity transportation service.

Former RCW 81.104.160(1). Note that there is no reference to an annual tax.

¶40 The Monorail Vehicle Tax is authorized by a different statute: RCW 35.95A.080. That statute empowers the Monorail, upon voter approval, see RCW 35.95A.080(5), to “levy and collect a special excise tax not exceeding two and one-half percent on the value of every motor vehicle owned by a resident of the authority area for the privilege of using a motor vehicle.” RCW 35.95A.080(1).

¶41 Nothing in the language of either statute suggests that the total authorized taxes are to be levied more than once on any particular vehicle, let alone annually. Our inquiry does not stop here, however.