1. The Sound Transit Tax
[…] Only when the plain, unambiguous meaning cannot be derived through such an inquiry will it be “appropriate [for a reviewing court] to resort to aids to construction.” Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 12.
ANALYSIS
1. Appellants’ Constitutional Challenges to the Sound Transit and Monorail Taxes
f 16 Appellants suggest that four aspects of the Sound Transit and Monorail vehicle taxes are unconstitutional under article VII, section 5 of the Washington State Constitution. Article VII, section 5 states, “No tax shall be *798levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.” Appellants argue that the vehicle taxes contravene these constitutional requirements because (1) the enabling statutes do not expressly allow Sound Transit and the Monorail to tax the registration of a vehicle; (2) the vehicle taxes do not operate as valid excise taxes as provided for in the