1. The Sound Transit Tax
[…] c. Annual Collection of the Vehicle Taxes
¶23 Appellants next contend that the vehicle taxes violate the “[n]o tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law” clause of article VII, section 5 because the taxes may not be imposed annually. Although the argument is perfunctory,4 Appellants seem to suggest that the legislature’s decision not to use some form of the term “annual” in the excise tax enabling statutes for either Sound Transit or the Monorail can mean only that the legislature authorized a one-time, per-vehicle cap. For example, former RCW 81.104.160(1) *802authorizes Sound Transit to “levy and collect an excise tax . . . not exceeding eighty one-hundredths of one percent on the value, under chapter 82.44 RCW, of every motor vehicle owned by a resident of the taxing district.” Exercising this authority, Sound Transit voters approved an MVET of 0.3 percent.