1. The Sound Transit Tax
[…] Preemption requires a showing that (1) “the legislature either expressly or by necessary implication state [d] its intention to preempt the field,” or (2) “a state statute and local ordinance are in such direct conflict they cannot be reconciled.” Kennedy v. City of Seattle, 94 Wn.2d 376, 383-84, 617 P.2d 713 (1980). Appellants reason that the legislature intended a general preemption of vehicle license taxation because the preemption clause applies to all of Title 46 RCW and, in a separate section under that title, there is a reference to license fees and excise taxes. See RCW 46.16.210(2) (“The application must be accompanied by the payment of such license fees and excise tax as may be required by law.”). Therefore, Appellants would have us hold that the Authorities’ MVET could be valid only if the legislature had provided a preemption exception, which would require a specific reference to “registration” or “licensing” taxes in the enabling statutes.