Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Authority
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the MVET is imposed consistent with the petition and chapter 35.95A RCW

CONCLUSION

¶36 Consistent with Sheehan, we hold that the MVET is an excise tax and that SMP has jurisdiction to impose the MVET. We also hold that the local taxing authority was properly delegated to SMP and that the imposition of the MVET is lawful.7

¶37 We affirm the trial court.

Alexander, C.J., and C. Johnson, Bridge, Chambers, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.

Appellants filed an amicus brief in Sheehan.

RCW 35.95A.030(1) provides that in creating a city transportation authority, the ordinance or petition submitted to the voters in the relevant city must, among other requirements, “[pjropose the authority area and the size and method of selection of the governing body of the authority, which governing body may be appointed or elected.”