Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Authority
[…] Wash. Water Jet Workers Ass’n v. Yarbrough, 148 Wn.2d 403, 431, 61 P.3d 309 (2003) (Bridge, J., dissenting).

¶12 Article XI, section 12 clearly establishes that the state legislature may delegate to the corporate authorities of municipalities the power to tax such municipalities, their inhabitants, and property for local purposes. The legislature is expressly prohibited from direct taxation of municipalities and their inhabitants and property for local purposes.

¶13 In this case, it is undisputed that SMP is a municipal corporation. In RCW 35.95A.020(1), the legislature provided in relevant part that “[a] city transportation authority .. . may be created in every city with a population greater than three hundred thousand to perform a public monorail transportation function. The authority shall embrace all the territory in the authority area. A city transportation authority is a municipal corporation.” It is also undisputed that SMP, a city transportation authority, was properly established pursuant to chapter 35.95A RCW and that SMP is exercising its taxing authority for a local purpose: establishing a monorail within the city of Seattle.