Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Authority
[…] The constitutions shall be republican in form, and make no distinction in civil or political rights on account of race or color, except as to Indians not taxed, and not be repugnant to the Constitution of the United States and the principles of the Declaration of Independence.

Enabling Act, ch. 180, § 4, 25 Stat. 676 (1889).10

*770¶44 The Washington State Constitution begins with the recognition that “[a]ll political power is inherent in the people,” Wash. Const, art. I, § 1. The power to tax must derive from delegation of the peoples’ power under our state constitution. See also Wash. Const, art. I, § 19. Article I, section 32 states: “A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government.”

¶45 Washington Constitution article XI, section 12 and article VII, section 9 do empower the legislature to delegate taxing authority to local governments, but the legislature may make such delegation only to elected bodies that are directly accountable to citizens.