Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Authority
[…] In imposing a tax, the legislature acts upon its constituents. This is in general a sufficient security against erroneous and oppressive taxation.”); Slaughter-House Cases, 83 U.S. (16 Wall.) 36, 115, 21 L. Ed. 394 (1872) (Bradley, J., dissenting) (referring to the fundamentals of the constitution in the Colonies and its regarding “taxation without representation as subversive of free government, was the origin of our own revolution”).

See The Declaration of Independence (U.S. 1776); U.S. Const, art IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every state of this union a republican form of *770government.. ..”); Enabling Act, ch. 180, § 8, 25 Stat. 679 (1889) (declaring that with the final act of compliance, the State “shall be deemed admitted by Congress into the Union ... on an equal footing with the original States”); Romine v. State, 7 Wash. 215, 218, 34 P. 924 (1893) (describing a state’s enabling act as a proposition to the people, the conditions for which, upon adoption of a state constitution and admission to the union, become binding upon the state).