As to the relationship between equal protection of the laws and privileges and immunities, throughout the debates on the 14th Amendment the drafters referred to Equal Protection as one of the privileges and immunities. Derek Shaffer, Note, Answering Justice Thomas in Saenz: Granting the Privileges or Immunities Clause Full Citizenship Within the Fourteenth Amendment, 52 Stan. L. Rev. 709, 731-32 (2000).
Much more could be said about privileges and immunities. However, suffice for present purposes, article I, section 12, of our constitution by its plain language, requires no law grant “privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” The initial question must therefore be whether a law which grants property owners the right to petition for annexation is in fact a “privilege” or an “immunity” within the scope of the clause.