R/L Assocs. v. City of Seattle, 113 Wn.2d 402, 409, 780 P.2d 838 (1989). Considering the somewhat narrower question of whether plat approval conditioned on the payment of fees for road improvements were properly considered taxes, we expressed the view in Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish County, 97 Wn.2d 804, 808, 650 P.2d 193 (1982) that they were. We there cited with approval the Oregon case of Haugen v. Gleason, 226 Or. 99, 104, 359 P.2d 108 (1961) which characterized a tax as an imposition imposed “to accomplish desired public benefits which cost money.”
With these principles in mind RCW 82.02.020 exempts from its otherwise broad prohibition against “any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect,... on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land” required payments which are “reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat.” RCW 82.02.020. This is a statutory requirement to establish a nexus between the development and the problem as well as a limitation that the developer’s required contribution to the solution of the problem be proportionate to his contribution to the problem itself.