California Coastal Commission, 483 U.S. 825, 834, 107 S. Ct. 3141, 97 L. Ed. 2d 677 (1987) and Dolan v. City of Tigard, 512 U.S. 374, 386, 114 S. Ct. 2309, 129 L. Ed. 2d 304 (1994).4 Although the majority opinion does not find it necessary to reach the constitutional issue, choosing instead to dispose of the case on narrower state law grounds, I think it might be helpful to more precisely articulate exactly what those narrower state law grounds are.
Specifically, I think RCW 82.02.020 imposes that requirement.
In relevant part this statute provides:
[N]o county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, .. .on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land. .. .
This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat. . . .
No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall require any payment as part of such a voluntary agreement which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat.
RCW 82.02.020 (emphasis added).
The threshold question under this statute is therefore whether the required construction of offsite street improvements is a “tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect.” We have previously recognized that a tax may be in cash or “in kind.” San Telmo Assocs. v. City of Seattle, 108 Wn.2d 20, 24, 735 P.2d 673 (1987).