App. at 128-29; Weiner v.Bronco Nat'l Co., 58 Wn. App. 692, 696, 795 P.2d 1167 (1990). The general RCW 49.17.060 duty to furnish a workplace "free from recognized hazards," on the other hand, runs only to the employer's own employees. Our case law does not make clear whether that "requisite degree of *Page 139 control" is the same as under the "retained right of control" discussed above.
Under WISHA, "[t]he term `employer' means any person . . . or other business entity which engages in any business . . . in this state and employs one or more employees." RCW 49.17.020(4). "The term `employee' means an employee of an employer who is employed in the business of the employer . . . and every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract the essence of which is his personal labor for an employer." RCW 49.17.020(5).