Around this time
[…] In fact, it would have gained nothing, since that requirement is not a “crucial device” utilized to effect the purpose of the Act. Calibre does not allege, nor does the record suggest, that Curtis and Betsy employed the corporate form in a fraudulent or misleading manner.
Calibre argues that applying the substantial compliance doctrine to chapter 18.85 RCW would implicitly overrule Kennedy v. Rode, 41 Wn. App. 177, 702 P.2d 1240 (1985). In Kennedy, a licensed real estate broker agreed to pay a part of his commission to an unlicensed person, in violation of RCW 18.85.330(1): “[I]t shall be unlawful for any licensed broker to pay any part of his or her commission or other compensation to any person who is not a licensed real estate broker. . . .” Kennedy, the licensed broker, sued a variety of parties alleging tortious interference with a contractual expectancy.