Around this time
[…] Murphy, 79 Wn.2d at 421. We further held the registration requirement was designed simply to aid the public in identifying contractors *401with the minimum qualifications prescribed by the legislature. Murphy, 79 Wn.2d at 422.
Despite Calibre’s argument to the contrary, the legislature did not reject our application of the substantial compliance doctrine to the contractor registration act. In fact, a careful reading of the contractor registration act shows the legislature acknowledged the substantial compliance doctrine does apply to the contractor registration act. See RCW 18.27.080 (“In determining under this section whether a contractor is in substantial compliance with the registration requirements of this chapter, the court shall take into consideration the length of time during which the contractor did not hold a valid certificate of registration.”). Calibre relies on RCW 18.27.005 to support its position: “This chapter shall be strictly enforced. Therefore, the doctrine of substantial compliance shall not be used by the department in the application and construction of this chapter.”