*406Substantial compliance “has been defined as actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of [a] statute.” In re Habeas Corpus of Santore, 28 Wn. App. 319, 327, 623 P.2d 702 (1981) (citing Stasher v. Harger-Haldeman, 58 Cal. 2d 23, 29, 372 P.2d 649, 22 Cal. Rptr. 657 (1962)). “In the cases where substantial compliance has been found, there has been actual compliance with the statute, albeit procedurally faulty.” City of Seattle v. Pub. Employment Relations Comm’n, 116 Wn.2d 923, 928, 809 P.2d 1377 (1991). RCW 18.85.120 establishes the procedure for becoming a licensed real estate broker or salesperson. Domestic corporations applying for a license must “[flurnish a certified copy of its articles of incorporation, and a list of its officers and directors and their addresses.” RCW 18.85.120(2). Additionally, a corporation must “[flurnish such other proof as the director may require concerning the honesty, truthfulness, and good reputation, as well as the identity, which may include fingerprints ... of the officers of a corporation . . . making the application.” RCW 18.85.120(3). Williamson, Inc., did not even attempt to meet these requirements, so its efforts cannot be deemed “procedurally faulty.”
To justify its conclusion to the contrary, the majority relies on Murphy v.