The contract here is invalid for similar reasons. Moreover, Kennedy does not focus on the contract itself but on the fact that it violates public policy to make agreements that involve the sharing of commissions with unlicensed individuals or to have unlicensed individuals acting as agents in real estate transactions. Kennedy, 41 Wn. App. at 181. It is this identical principle that is applicable in the case at bar.
Since Williamson, Inc., failed to comply in any respect with the licensing requirement of RCW 18.85.120, Williamson, Inc., is not entitled to sue Calibre for commissions. RCW 18.85.100 states:
It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson without first obtaining a license therefor, and otherwise complying with the provisions of this chapter.
No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of compensation as a real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson, without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesperson prior to the time of offering to perform any such act or service or *410procuring any promise or contract for the payment of compensation for any such contemplated act or service.
While Betsy and Curtis are licensed, the plaintiff, Williamson, Inc., was never a “duly licensed” real estate salesperson.