Thurston County v. Cooper Point Ass'n
[…] RCW 36.70A.3201.

This statement of intent is further fortified by several other provisions of the GMA. Plans, regulations and amendments adopted under the GMA are presumed valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320(1). Decisions must be upheld by the board unless it “determines that the action by the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of this chapter.” RCW 36.70A.320(3). When weighing evidence, the board must “apply a more deferential standard of review to actions of counties and cities than the preponderance of the evidence standard provided for under existing law.” RCW 36.70A.3201.