In amending RCW 46.55.113 in 1998, the legislature made several findings:
[…] The state patrol has not substituted its judgment for that of the legislature—it has simply exercised its lawfully granted authority.
The majority consistently emphasizes that the statute permits impoundment only “at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” RCW 46.55.113. See majority at 153, *169154, and 156. But it is apparent that the majority misreads “direction” as “discretion.” Nothing in the plain language of RCW 46.55.113 requires or even suggests that the decision must be a matter of individual officer discretion. Rather, the legislature granted the discretion in implementing RCW 46.55.113 to municipalities and state agencies. The legislature authorized, or made “subject to impoundment,” certain vehicles, which may then be impounded “pursuant to applicable local ordinance or state agency rule at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” RCW 46.55.113 (emphasis added). Nothing in RCW 46.55.113 mandates that individual officers must exercise discretion in deciding whether to impound the vehicles; in fact, the statute clearly places that discretion in local lawmakers and agency policy makers.