Fraternal Order of Eagles, Tenino Aerie No. 564 v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Order of Eagles
[…] After Washington was admitted to statehood, the legislature in 1889 enacted the State’s first antidiscrimination law, a civil rights act, which granted to all persons “ ‘full and equal enjoyment of the public accommodations . . . applicable alike to all citizens of whatever race, color or nationality.’ ”74 In 1895, an amendment to the act introduced the general designation of “public places.”75 The Act was later codified in 1909 and has since expanded the scope *244of what now constitutes places of "public accommodation.”76 Historically, the civil rights statute, as amended in 1953, RCW 9.91.010, has provided a private cause of action for damages and remedies for persons suffering discrimination because of race.77 Although the civil rights statute in its definition of places of public accommodation similarly exempts “any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private,” it does not include “fraternal organizations” as does the WLAD.78 The definitions of public accommodation in the civil rights statute and the WLAD initially appear similar, but they are not in fact identical.