Robel v. Roundup Corp.
[…] However, this finding, when compared with other findings of the trial court, is insufficient to establish that Fred Meyer “directed” its employees to treat Robel badly. See, e.g., CP at 1334 (finding of fact 30) (“Subsequent to .. . July 14, 1996, Robel was subjected to verbal and non-verbal harassment in the work setting by co-employees and Fred Meyer’s management personnel, notwithstanding a directive to cease.”).

Under RCW 51.48.025(2), “[a]ny employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the director alleging discrimination within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation.... (3) [i]f the director determines that this section has not been violated, the employee may institute the action on his or her own behalf.” There is no indication that Robel filed such a claim with the director in this case.

See also Michael D. Moberly & Carolann E. Doran, The Nose of the Camel: Extending the Public Policy Exception Beyond the Wrongful Discharge Context, 13 Lab.