Robel v. Roundup Corp.
[…] ABB Combustion Eng’g Servs., Inc., 137 Wn.2d 450, 461, 972 P.2d 453 (1999) (emphasis added) (quoting Gardner v. Loomis Armored, Inc., 128 Wn.2d 931, 936, 913 P.2d 377 (1996)).

Although RCW 51.48.025(1) states that “[n]o employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer any intent to file a claim for compensation *71or exercises any rights provided under this title,” the statute does not provide a direct cause of action for an aggrieved employee.21 It does, however, provide the requisite public policy used by this court to establish an action for wrongful discharge in Wilmot v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp., 118 Wn.2d 46, 821 P.2d 18 (1991).