Parents Involved in Community Schools v. Seattle School District No. 1
[…] Sometimes that means that an African American student will prevail in a particular tie breaker situation, and sometimes that means a Caucasian, or Asian, or other racially classified individual will prevail. No particular race is singled out for preferential treatment, and no particular race is discriminated against.

I would find that the statute is unambiguous and that the Seattle School District’s open school plan, including its second tie breaker providing for consideration of race, does not violate RCW 49.60.400. Accordingly, in response to the federal court’s certified question, I would answer “no,” the Seattle School District’s use of a racial tie breaker to determine high school assignments does not “discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race . . . color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of. . . public education” in violation of RCW 49.60.400(1).

I concur in the result reached by the majority.

Alexander, C.J., concurs with Madsen, J.