(dissenting) — The Court of Appeals for the *692Ninth Circuit certified the following question of Washington law to this court:
[…] State v. Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, 762, 921 P.2d 514 (1996).
*693“[W]here the language of the enactment is plain, unambiguous, and well understood according to its natural and ordinary sense and meaning, the enactment is not subject to judicial interpretation.” Id. at 762-63 (emphasis added). We read initiatives not as attorneys would, but “ ‘as the average informed lay voter would read [them].’” State v. Brown, 139 Wn.2d 20, 28, 983 P.2d 608 (1999) (quoting W. Petroleum Imps., Inc. v. Friedt, 127 Wn.2d 420, 424, 899 P.2d 792 (1995)).
RCW 49.60.400(1) provides in relevant part:
The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race ... in the operation of... public education ....
(Emphasis added.) To discriminate against means to treat one person or class less favorably than another without regard to individual merit. Majority at 686. To grant preferential treatment is to provide an advantage to some person or group not available to others. Majority at 685. Clearly, providing certain students a place at an oversubscribed school, while turning others away on racial grounds is an example of both preferential treatment and invidious discrimination. Because race is the sole factor to determine which students will prevail, the racial tie breaker necessarily runs afoul of the statute. Yet the majority ignores the obvious through a tortured reading of the statute and an unwarranted reliance on extrinsic evidence.12
Similarly the majority creates ambiguity where there is mere redundancy and conveniently concludes subsection (3) permits some race-cognizant governmental actions. Majority at 684-85. Subsection (3) provides the statute “does not affect any law or governmental action that does not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any *694individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin.” RCW 49.60.400(3). That section is merely the inverse of subsection (1), which provides: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” RCW 49.60.400(1). The majority justifies its departure from reason by claiming that to recognize a redundant provision would be to “read the initiative as if words did not exist.”