Tegman v. Accident & Medical Investigations, Inc.
[…] Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wn.2d 246, 294 n.7, 840 P.2d 860 (1992) (“[w]hile RCW 4.22.030 suggests that RCW 4.22.070 is an exception to a general rule, RCW 4.22.070 is in fact an exception that has all but swallowed the general rule”).

RCW 4.22.070(1) states that “[i]n all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “Fault,” under chapter 4.22 RCW, does not include intentional acts or omissions. RCW 4.22.015 defines “fault” to include “acts or omissions, including misuse of a product, that are in any measure negligent or reckless ... or that subject a person to strict tort liability or liability on a product liability claim.”

*110This court has concluded that “intentional torts are part of a wholly different legal realm and are inapposite to the determination of fault pursuant to RCW 4.22.070(1).” Price v. Kitsap Transit, 125 Wn.2d 456, 464, 886 P.2d 556 (1994); see Morgan, 137 Wn.2d at 894-96; Schmidt v.