Tegman v. Accident & Medical Investigations, Inc.
[…] The third sentence states which entities’ fault shall be determined, and includes the claimant, defendants, third party defendants, and entities who have been released, those who have individual defenses against the claimant, and those who are immune (other than under Title 51 RCW). The fourth sentence states that judgment shall be entered against each defendant in an amount representing that entity’s proportionate share except for those who have been released or who are immune, and those who prevailed on any other individual defense.

*112RCW 4.22.070(1) then states that “[t]he liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint. . . .” This part of the statute is the crux of the reform that RCW 4.22.070 carries out, dictating the rule of several or proportionate liability. There are exceptions to this general rule. The one relevant here is RCW 4.22.070(l)(b), which provides that “[i]f the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimant’s total damages.” (Emphasis added.)

This exception plainly concerns how to apportion liability among at-fault defendants where the plaintiff is fault-free. That is, the only joint and several liability contemplated by this exception is that shared by the at-fault defendants.