Tegman v. Accident & Medical Investigations, Inc.
[…] Kottler, 136 Wn.2d at 443; accord Morgan v. Johnson, 137 Wn.2d 887, 895, 976 P.2d 619 (1999). As we have consistently recognized, RCW 4.22.070 provides that several, or proportionate, liability is now intended to be the general rule.4 Kottler, 136 Wn.2d at 444-45; Welch v. Southland Corp., 134 Wn.2d 629, 633, 952 P.2d 162 (1998); Anderson v. City of Seattle, 123 Wn.2d 847, 850, 873 P.2d 489 (1994); Gerrard v. Craig, 122 Wn.2d 288, 292, 857 P.2d 1033 (1993); Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wn.2d 246, 294 n.7, 840 P.2d 860 (1992) (“[w]hile RCW 4.22.030 suggests that RCW 4.22.070 is an exception to a general rule, RCW 4.22.070 is in fact an exception that has all but swallowed the general rule”).

RCW 4.22.070(1) states that “[i]n all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “Fault,” under chapter 4.22 RCW, does not include intentional acts or omissions.