Tegman v. Accident & Medical Investigations, Inc.
[…] *111Unfortunately, the dissent largely focuses on a different issue, i.e., the liability of the intentional tortfeasor. The dissent’s focus draws attention from the legislature’s plain intent that liability for negligence is determined under new principles set out in RCW 4.22.070. The legislature effected sweeping changes in the law respecting negligent defendants’ liability, despite the dissent’s claim to the contrary. See dissent at 121.

The first sentence of RCW 4.22.070 restricts application of the statute to questions of liability where at-fault entities are involved, and provides that “the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity” causing plaintiff’s damages. RCW 4.22.070(1) (emphasis added). Intentional acts are not considered and this determination of “fault” percentages is thus limited to acts that are negligent, reckless, or that subject the actor to strict liability.