*522[As amended by order of the Supreme Court March 11, 2004.]
[…] Mr. Steinmetz appears pro se before us, as he did before the Court of Appeals. However, he was represented by counsel during all relevant proceedings before the trial court. His attorney withdrew from representation in a March 28, 2001 notice; he filed the notice of withdrawal with the Pierce County Superior Court on April 2, 2001, one day before Steinmetz filed his notice of appeal with Division Two. See CP at 75, 78.
See, e.g., Malted Mousse, 113 Wn. App. 157; Bongirno v. Moss, 93 Wn. App. 654, 969 P.2d 1118 (1999); Smukalla v. Barth, 73 Wn. App. 240, 868 P.2d 888 (1994).
RCW 7.06.050, at the time relevant to this case, provided:
Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.
If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator’s decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.
Former RCW 7.06.050 (1982), amended by Laws of 2002, ch. 339, § 1. The 2002 amendments to RCW 7.06.050 address the standard for determining whether a party’s relative position has improved or not at the trial de novo for the purpose of determining statutory attorney fees.