*522[As amended by order of the Supreme Court March 11, 2004.]
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
The court in Bongirno, despite RCW 7.06.050 and MAR 7.1-7.2, stated its review of the chapter 7.06 RCW mandatory arbitration award was “ limited to that of the court which confirmed, vacated, modified or corrected that *531award.’ ” Bongirno, 93 Wn. App. at 657 (quoting Barnett v. Hicks, 119 Wn.2d 151, 157, 829 P.2d 1087 (1992)). Moreover, the court followed Smukalla and reaffirmed the manifest procedural error avenue for parties aggrieved in mandatory arbitration, noting:
This phrase [“manifest procedural error”] apparently refers to RCW 7.04.170, which permits the superior court to modify or correct an arbitration award on grounds of “evident miscalculation of figures, or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property,” or “imperfect [ion] in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”
Id. at 661 n.6 (emphasis added) (second alteration in original). The Court of Appeals below relied on this manifest procedural error standard as its basis for reversing the trial court. Malted Mousse, 113 Wn. App. at 161.