*522[As amended by order of the Supreme Court March 11, 2004.]
[…] *536CONCLUSION
We reverse the Court of Appeals and remand to the Pierce County Superior Court for entry of judgment in accordance with the original arbitration award and such further proceedings as may be appropriate. Malted Mousse’s motion for reasonable attorney fees on appeal is denied, but it is awarded its statutory costs on appeal. RAP 14.2.
Alexander, C.J., and Johnson, Madsen, Ireland, Bridge, Chambers, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur.After modification, further reconsideration denied March 11, 2004.
The lawsuit claimed wrongful dishonor of a check. See RCW 62A.3-515.
RCW 4.84.250 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten thousand dollars.
The arbitrator, believing RCW 4.84.250 to be unconstitutional, reasoned: “If all litigation provided that the losers pay the winners [sic] attorneys [sic] fees it would be equal and constitutional.