Hangartner v. City of Seattle
[…] RCW 42.17.260(1) is a provision of the PDA. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach agency . . . shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” (Emphasis added.) An agency, therefore, must establish that its record is exempt through one of the specific exemptions listed within the PDA or another statute, incorporated by RCW 42.17.260(1), that exempts or prohibits disclosing the record. As noted above, RCW 42.17.310(l)(j) protects only documents that “are relevant to a controversy. . . [and] would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.”