Hangartner v. City of Seattle
[…] As noted above, RCW 42.17.310(l)(j) protects only documents that “are relevant to a controversy. . . [and] would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.”

The City asserts that the attorney-client privilege as codified at RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) is an “other statute” that prohibits disclosing certain records through the PDA. RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides that “[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.”

Hangartner argues that interpreting the attorney-client privilege as an “other statute” as provided in RCW 42.17.260(1) “would render the controversy [exemption] meaningless and superfluous.”