Hangartner v. City of Seattle
[…] RCW 42.17.251. “In order to promote its purposes, the [PDA’s] provisions are to be liberally construed to promote full access to public records; its exemptions are to be narrowly interpreted.” Confederated Tribes v. Johnson, 135 Wn.2d 734, 745-46, 958 P.2d 260 (1998).

At the trial court, Hangartner contended that the attorney-client privilege provides an exemption for documents only when the documents relate to a “controversy” as defined in RCW 42.17.310(l)(j). The trial court agreed, reasoning that the PDA’s “other statute” exemption, contained at RCW 42.17.260(1), does not include the *451attorney-client privilege. RCW 42.17.260(1) is a provision of the PDA. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach agency . . . shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” (Emphasis added.) An agency, therefore, must establish that its record is exempt through one of the specific exemptions listed within the PDA or another statute, incorporated by RCW 42.17.260(1), that exempts or prohibits disclosing the record.