Hangartner v. City of Seattle
[…] RCW 42.17.310(l)(j). In Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wn.2d 782, 791, 845 P.2d 995 (1993), we defined the phrase “relevant to a controversy” as “completed, existing, or reasonably anticipated litigation.” We declined to *450define this phrase as “ ‘a prolonged public dispute, debate or contention’ ” concluding that such a definition would violate the PDA’s requirement that exemptions are construed narrowly. Id. at 790; see RCW 42.17.251 (“The public records subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed .. ..”).

The City contends that the light rail documents were created in reasonable anticipation of litigation because there was a “litigation-charged atmosphere” at the time they were created.