(Emphasis added; reviser’s note omitted.) S
[…] (Emphasis added; reviser’s note omitted.) Second, the ISRB must not release offenders if their rehabilitation is not “complete.” RCW 9.95.100 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he board shall not. . . until his or her maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his or her rehabilitation has been complete and he or she is a fit subject for release.”
The majority errs in not analyzing these two duties separately.