(Emphasis added; reviser’s note omitted.) S
[…] I would find that the ISRB failed to follow its statutory duty to make decisions “reasonably consistent” with the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94ARCW, when it decided to extend Addleman’s minimum term. I dissent.
In this case, the ISRB has two statutory duties. First, the ISRB must make decisions that are “reasonably consistent” with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges of the SRA. If a decision on the duration of confinement is outside the standard SRA ranges, the ISRB must give adequate written reasons for the departure. RCW 9.95.009(2) specifically provides that:
When making decisions on duration of confinement. . . the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.850 and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and shall attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations: PROVIDED, [t]hat [it] shall give adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term or. . . decision is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to [the SRA],
(Emphasis added; reviser’s note omitted.) Second, the ISRB must not release offenders if their rehabilitation is not “complete.”