Carlton v. Black
[…] See In re Estate of Jolly, 197 Wash. 349, 354, 85 P.2d 267 (1938). At issue here is whether Myrna Black sufficiently proved the 1993 lost will for probate, thus rendering the above referenced statutes irrelevant to the case at hand.

The relevant section of Substitute House Bill 2270 took effect on January 1, 1995. Laws of 1994, ch. 221, § 75(1).

One legislative change in that section is worth some mention. Whereas former RCW 11.20.070 required the proof to be in writing and “signed by the witnesses,” (emphasis added), the revised version required the proof to be in writing and “signed by any witnesses who have testified as to the execution and validity,” RCW 11.20.070(1) (emphasis added). Courts presume a change in legislative intent whenever it materially alters a statute and that the legislature intended to exclude the term so omitted. Rhoad v. McLean Trucking Co., 102 Wn.2d 422, 426-27, 686 P.2d 483 (1984).