Carlton v. Black
[…] (3) When a lost or destroyed will is established under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, its provisions must be distinctly stated in the judgment establishing it, and the judgment must be recorded as wills are required to be recorded. A personal representative may be appointed by the court in the same manner as is herein provided with reference to original wills presented to the court for probate.

RCW 11.20.070. Notably, subsection (2) of the act requires only “[t]he provisions of a lost or destroyed will [to] be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” RCW 11.20.070(2) (emphasis added). Nowhere in that subsection is any reference to proof of the lost will’s execution. Rather it is subsection (1) of RCW 11.20.070 which addresses proof *177of that element as well as the will’s validity (i.e., testamentary capacity, lack of undue influence).