ANALYSIS
[…] (Emphasis added.) The court reasoned that the reference to “any” vehicle meant “every” and “all” vehicles damaged. Westling, 145 Wn.2d at 611-12. The reckless endangerment statute, RCW 9A.36.050(1), provides that “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Approving the Court of Appeals’ reasoning, the majority concludes that the language of the reckless endangerment statute, unlike the second degree arson statute, criminalizes conduct that places “another person” at risk, not “any person.”