State v. Roggenkamp
[…] C. Johnson, Madsen, Bridge, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., and Ireland, J. Pro Tern., concur.

RCW 46.61.522(1), the vehicular assault statute, reads:

“(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:

“(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
“(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
“(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.” (Emphasis added).
RCW 46.61.520(1), the vehicular homicide statute, reads:

“(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

“(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
“(b) In a reckless manner-, or
“(c) With disregard for the safety of others.” (Emphasis added.)

RCW 46.61.500(1), the reckless driving statute, in pertinent part, reads: “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”