State v. Roggenkamp
[…] Therefore, we reaffirm that the “rash or heedless manner, indifferent to the consequences” definition is the proper definition of the term “reckless manner” as it appears in RCW 46.61.520(l)(b) and RCW 46.61-.522(l)(a). We hold additionally that JoAnn Carpenter’s actions were, at the very most, a concurring cause of the accident and not a superseding cause as a matter of law. Therefore, we affirm the Court of Appeals in both of these cases.

C. Johnson, Madsen, Bridge, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., and Ireland, J. Pro Tern., concur.

RCW 46.61.522(1), the vehicular assault statute, reads:

“(1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:

“(a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
“(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
“(c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.” (Emphasis added).
RCW 46.61.520(1), the vehicular homicide statute, reads: