State v. Roggenkamp
[…] (Emphasis added).
RCW 46.61.520(1), the vehicular homicide statute, reads:

“(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:

“(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
“(b) In a reckless manner-, or
“(c) With disregard for the safety of others.” (Emphasis added.)

RCW 46.61.500(1), the reckless driving statute, in pertinent part, reads: “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The dissent suggests that a provision in Washington’s criminal code, RCW 9A.08.010(l)(e), which provides a default definition of “recklessness,” should apply here. Because we do not read the word “reckless” in isolation, RCW 9A-.08.010(l)(c) is not applicable.