Sanders, J.*632I. Reckless Means Reckless
[…] State Patrol, 109 Wn.2d 712, 722, 748 P.2d 597 (1988) (quoting Booma v. Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Co., 330 Mass. 79, 82, 111 N.E.2d 742, 743 (1953))); see also De Grief v. City of Seattle, 50 Wn.2d 1, 11, 297 P.2d 940 (1956).
*633“Whenever a legislature had used a word in a statute in one sense and with one meaning, and subsequently uses the same word in legislating on the same subject-matter, it will be understood as using it in the same sense, unless there be something in the context or the nature of things to indicate that it intended a different meaning thereby.”
*634¶34 RCW 46.61.500(1) defines “reckless driving” as “driving] any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Similarly, vehicular assault and vehicular homicide occur when injury or death results from “operating a motor vehicle . . . [i]n a reckless manner.” RCW 46.61.520(1)(b); see also RCW 46.61.522(1)(a).