Sanders, J.*632I. Reckless Means Reckless
[…] Both standards are erroneous for the reasons which follow. However, because our pre-1965 cases recognized a disjunctive “rash or heedless” definition, see infra pp. 637-40, I cite that phrase throughout.
Notably, Title 28A RCW’s in pari materia construction section is identical in all relevant parts to Title 46 RCW’s sister provision. Compare RCW 28A.900.040 (“The provisions of this title, Title 28A RCW, shall be construed in pari materia even though as a matter of prior legislative history they were not originally enacted in the same statute.”) with RCW 46.98.020 (“The provisions of this title shall be construed in pari materia even though as a matter of prior legislative history they were not originally enacted in the same statute.”).
The majority at 625-26 nn. 4-5 emphasizes that the terms modified by “reckless” differ in the relevant statutes. However, it is the term “reckless” over which there is a definitional dispute.