Owens, J.FACTS
[…] See C.V. Wilder & Co., 65 Wn.2d at 458. The court’s conclusion that Tyko’s status as a second-tier subcontractor was somehow equivalent to that of a direct subcontractor led it to impermissibly alter the statutory duties of the parties.
¶17 Rather than rely solely on the Court of Appeals opinion, Tyko raises an additional statutory construction argument in support of its claim to be exempt from the preclaim notice requirement. The crux of this argument relies on the language in RCW 39.08.065 that defines the event that triggers the 10-day notification period, which states as follows: “after the date of the first delivery of such materials, supplies or provisions to any subcontractor.” Tyko contends that this language precludes the application of RCW 39.08.065 because, as a party installing its own materials, it never delivered those materials to the subcontractor C&R.4 Tyko’s “delivery” argument is not well taken.