Owens, J.FACTS
[…] The labor portion of Tyko’s contract amounted to $7,483. Tyko received $9,628.22. Therefore, Tyko’s labor claim against the contractor’s bond and retained percentage has been fully satisfied.
¶24 Recovery of Attorney Fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW4.84.250-.290. Hamre requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.84.250-.290. RAP 18.1 provides that a party must request fees and costs in its *745briefing before the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court to recover such fees and costs. Hamre made such a request before the Court of Appeals as well as in its petition for review. RCW 4.84.250 states in relevant part as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is [ten thousand] dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, RCW 4.84.290 allows for a prevailing party to recover attorney fees and costs on appeal. RCW 4.84.270 defines “prevailing party” with regard to a defendant’s request for attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250 and .290 as follows: