Owens, J.FACTS
[…] Dolsen Cos., 125 Wn.2d 745, 752, 888 P.2d 147 (1995) (quoting Krystad v. Lau, 65 Wn.2d 827, 844, 400 P.2d 72 (1965)).
¶13 Preclaim Notice Requirements for Materials Claims in RCW 39.08.065. The first question presented is whether a party who supplies both materials and labor, but is not in privity of contract with the prime contractor, must provide written notice of the materials furnished to the project under RCW 39.08.065. The contractor’s bond preclaim notice requirement states in full as follows:
Notice to contractor condition to suit on bond when supplies are furnished to subcontractor. Every person, firm or corporation furnishing materials, supplies or provisions to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of any work for the state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality or other public body, shall, not later than ten days after the date of the first delivery of such materials, supplies or provisions to any subcontractor or agent of any person, firm or corporation having a subcontract for the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of *739such work, deliver or mail to the contractor a notice in writing stating in substance and effect that such person, firm or corporation has commenced to deliver materials, supplies or provisions for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor or agent ordering or to whom the same is furnished and that such contractor and his bond will be held for the payment of the same, and no suit or action shall be maintained in any court against the contractor or his bond to recover for such material, supplies or provisions or any part thereof unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.
RCW 39.08.065 (emphasis added). We have previously identified the policy behind this preclaim notice as “enabling] the prime contractor to protect himself [or herself] against the obligations of the subcontractor, so that he [or she] may not be compelled to pay twice for the same materials.”