Owens, J.FACTS
[…] Nothing in the plain and unambiguous language of the *742statute indicates that the legislature intended such a result. Thus, we conclude that RCW 39.08.065 was at all times applicable to Tyko and Tyko’s failure to provide timely notice is a complete bar to recovery on its $9,017 materials claim against Hamre’s contractor’s bond.
¶19 Preclaim Notice Requirements for Materials Claims in RCW 60.28.015. The next question is whether the preclaim notice required for recovery against the retained percentage includes any language that alters the analysis discussed above. RCW 60.28.015 states in relevant part as follows:
Recovery from retained percentage—Written notice to contractor of materials furnished. Every person, firm, or corporation furnishing materials, supplies, or equipment to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution, or doing of any work for the state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality, or other public body, shall give to the contractor of the work a notice in writing, which notice shall cover the material, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased during the sixty days preceding the giving of such notice as well as all subsequent materials, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased, stating in substance and effect that such person, firm, or corporation is and/or has furnished materials and supplies, or equipment for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor ordering the same, and that a lien against the retained percentage may be claimed for all materials and supplies, or equipment furnished ....
(Emphasis added.)