Hamre moved to dismiss Tyko’s claims. It argued that RCW 39.08.0651 and RCW 60.28.
[…] Tyko is a protected party under the statute and filed a claim on time. The dispute is over whether it must file a notice of intention to file a material lien, where no materials were furnished by a third party.
Preclaim Notice—RCW 39.08.065. Tyko argues that RCW 39.08.065 applies only to those persons who deliver construction materials to another that has a subcontract to do work. Hamre responds that the statute applies to everyone who supplies materials and does not contract directly with the prime contractor. RCW 39.08.065 provides:
Notice to contractor condition to suit on bond when supplies are furnished to subcontractor. Every person, *611firm or corporation furnishing materials, supplies or provisions to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of any work for the state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality or other public body, shall, not later than ten days after the date of the first delivery of such materials, supplies or provisions to any subcontractor or agent of any person, firm or corporation having a subcontract for the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of such work, deliver or mail to the contractor a notice in writing stating in substance and effect that such person, firm or corporation has commenced to deliver materials, supplies or provisions for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor or agent ordering or to whom the same is furnished and that such contractor and his bond will be held for the payment of the same, and no suit or action shall be maintained in any court against the contractor or his bond to recover for such material, supplies or provisions or any part thereof unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.
(Emphasis added.)
We begin with the title: “Notice to contractor condition to suit on bond when supplies are furnished to subcontractor” Id. (emphasis added). And we continue with the text which requires the name of the person ordering the supplies or to whom the materials are provided.