Campbell Crane & Rigging Services, Inc. v. Dynamic International AK, Inc.
[…] RCW 39.08.010. If the contractor fails to pay a subcontractor, this statute provides “laborers, mechanics, and subcontractors and material suppliers” with a substitute lien action for the work they have performed on public works projects. Id.

¶12 The public works retainage. statute also requires that the contracting public entities retain up to five percent of the payment due to the contractor “as a trust fund for the protection and payment” of any claims under the contract. RCW 60.28.011(1). This statute also allows those “performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract” to recover payment by filing a lien action against the retainage. RCW 60.28.011(2).