Campbell Crane & Rigging Services, Inc. v. Dynamic International AK, Inc.
[…] ¶21 Accordingly, we hold that (1) Campbell Crane provided labor, namely crane lifting services, not solely cranes as equipment; (2) Campbell Crane’s employees used cranes as tools incidental to the provision of these crane lifting services; and (3) thus, the bond and retainage statutes did not require Campbell Crane, a labor provider, to give BP prelien notice.

¶22 We affirm the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Campbell Crane.

*727III. Attorney Fees

¶23 Both parties request attorney fees. Campbell Crane requests fees under RCW 39.08.030(1), which provides:

[I]n any suit or action brought against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for any of the items hereinbefore specified, the claimant shall be entitled to recover in addition to all other costs, attorney’s fees in such sum as the court shall adjudge reasonable.

Br. of Resp’t at 8-9. RCW 39.08.030 authorizes attorney fees in an action brought against a performance bond where the surety contests a right to recover, denies the allegations in a complaint, and seeks dismissal of an action. Diamaco, Inc. v. Mettler, 135 Wn.