Campbell Crane & Rigging Services, Inc. v. Dynamic International AK, Inc.
[…] Dynamic countered that Campbell Crane supplied primarily equipment and, therefore, its failure to provide prelien notice precluded it from receiving payment from the bond or retainage fund. Alternatively, Dynamic argued that Campbell Crane’s claim should be limited to payment for labor only because Campbell Crane had failed to give the requisite prelien notice to recover for materials.

RCW 39.08.065 provides:

Every person, firm or corporation furnishing materials, supplies or provisions to be used in the construction [or] performance... shall, not later than ten days after the date of the first delivery of such materials, supplies or provisions to any subcontractor or agent of any person, firm or corporation having a subcontract for the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of such work, deliver or mail to the contractor a notice in writing stating in substance and effect that such person, firm or corporation has commenced to deliver materials, supplies or provisions for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor or agent ordering or to whom the same is furnished and that such contractor and his bond will be held for the payment of the same.

*724In addition, RCW 60.04.031 requires:

(1) . . . every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien ....