Campbell Crane & Rigging Services, Inc. v. Dynamic International AK, Inc.
[…] *724In addition, RCW 60.04.031 requires:

(1) . . . every person furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien ....
(2) Notices of a right to claim a lien shall not be required of: . . .
(b) Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor.

The LRS Electric court mentions in a footnote that the retained percentage statute applies to equipment, while the bond statute does not expressly enumerate “equipment.” LRS Elec., 153 Wn.2d at 742 n.5. Without further comment, the court states that “only materials are at issue in this case.”