Troxell v. Rainier Public School District No. 307
[…] Id. at 11. Because this case *362involves the method of computing time in different types of context, we must look at the statute in the context of the purposes of the timing requirements at issue.

¶24 Most of the time limits we confront are limits within which something must be accomplished. For example, a notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days. See RAP 5.2(a). Statutes of limitation are examples of time limits within which something must be accomplished. In the instant case, RCW 4.16.080 provides:

The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
(2) An action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated. . . .

RCW 4.16.080 (emphasis added).

¶25 Where the action is against a government entity, there is a requirement that a notice be filed with the government entity 60 days before commencing an action against that governmental body.