Troxell v. Rainier Public School District No. 307
[…] Because the majority’s interpretation would frustrate the purpose of the statute it interprets; would lead to anomalous results; is inconsistent with previous judicial interpretations, common parlance, and dictionary definitions; I dissent.

Chambers, J.

¶23 We are asked to interpret RCW 4.96.020(4). It has two subparts. One subpart sets the time that a government entity must be given to investigate and settle a claim, and the other tolls the statute of limitations during that time. RCW 4.96.020(4) reads:

No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

The court’s fundamental objective is to ascertain the legislature’s intent in enacting a statute. State v. J.M., 144 Wn.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001). If the meaning of the statute is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning. Dep’t of Ecology v.