Fairhurst, J.*739I. FACTS
[…] While the State acknowledges that the phrase “immoral purposes” includes sexual conduct, it nevertheless maintains that Jackman engaged in qualitatively different actions at different times. Essentially, the State reasons that the act of communicating with minors for immoral purposes relates only to the conversations that took place at the bowling alley, and the act of filming minors while they engaged in prohibited sexual conduct relates only to the activities that occurred at Jackman’s apartment.
¶26 RCW 9.68A.040(l)(a) and (b) require the State to prove one of two things. The State must prove that the defendant “[c]ompel[led] a minor by threat or force to engage *748in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.” RCW 9.68A.040(l)(a). Alternatively, the State must prove that the defendant “[a]id[ed], invite[d], employed], authorized], or cause [d] a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance.” RCW 9.68A.040(l)(b). RCW 9.68A.040 is stated in the disjunctive, and we note that in this case the jury was instructed to apply only RCW 9.68A.040(l)(b).
¶27 RCW 9.68A.090 requires the State to prove that the defendant communicated with a minor for “immoral purposes.”