Cowlitz Stud Co. v. Clevenger
[…] WAC 263-12-145(4):

After review of the record, the board may set aside the proposed decision and order and remand the appeal to the hearing process, with instructions to the industrial appeals judge to whom the appeal is assigned on remand, to dispose of the matter in any manner consistent with chapter 263-12 WAC.

Absent clear statutory directive, this court should refrain from remanding a case or controversy to any entity other than a constitutionally prescribed court of law. Here, operation of RCW 51.52.115 suggests we remand to the Board for fact-finding purposes. RCW 51.52.115 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon appeals to the superior court only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110.