Armstrong v. State, 91 Wn. App. 530, 536-37, 958 P.2d 1010 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1011 (1999). “The wisdom or desirability of the rule is not a question for the court’s review, although the court’s purpose is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Id. at 537 (citation omitted).
*272RCW 51.16.035 requires the Department to “formulate and adopt rules and regulations governing the method of premium calculation and collection and providing for a rating system consistent with recognized principles of workers’ compensation insurance which shall be designed to stimulate and encourage accident prevention and to facilitate collection.” Admittedly, the periods-of-employment rule, like the last-injurious-exposure rule, is somewhat arbitrary because a claimant’s exposure to a particular occupational hazard will vary depending on the conditions of employment—not just the length of employment or frequency of exposure.