Wright v. Jeckle
[…] Jeckle from profiting from the sale of prescription diet drugs, his patients, these plaintiffs, could potentially be criminally liable for buying drugs from Dr. Jeckle if he profited from the transaction.6 But cf. Glaubach, 149 Wn.2d at 833 (declining to read statutes in an absurd manner). If the legislature contemplated such a result, we believe it would have spoken up by now.

¶16 Related statutes bolster our interpretation. RCW 19.68.020, like .010, prohibits profits earned from referring patients, not profits from treating patients or providing goods or services. Similarly, RCW 19.68.030 prohibits fee splitting in connection with the furnishing of medical care. RCW 19.68.010, .020, and .030 all include some form of the word “profit.” RCW 19.68.040 specifically authorizes payment for services rendered (“persons . . . shall only be authorized by law to charge or receive compensation for professional services rendered if such services are actually rendered by the licensee”). Clearly, the chapter is aimed at preventing kickbacks, not at preventing medical professionals from profiting off the goods and services that they themselves provide.