Wright v. Jeckle
[…] This push for antikickback legislation was in response to a number of high profile scandals, including an American Optical Company kickback scheme. See United States v. Am. Optical Co., 97 F. Supp. 66 (N.D. Ill. 1951). In American Optical, the justice department brought a class action lawsuit in 1948 against approximately 2,000 physicians for conspiring to influence patients to have their prescriptions filled at American Optical. American Optical would then inflate the charges and give a kickback to the referring doctor. It was against this background that RCW 19.68.010 and its companion statutes were adopted.

¶l2 The first portion of RCW 19.68.010(1) reads in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person ... to pay, or offer to pay or allow, directly or indirectly, to any person licensed by the state of Washington ... in the practice of medicine and surgery, drugless treatment in any form, dentistry, or pharmacy and it shall be unlawful for such person to request, receive or allow ... a rebate, refund, commission, unearned discount or profit by means of a credit or other valuable consideration in connection with the referral of patients ... or in connection with the furnishings of medical, surgical or dental care, diagnosis, treatment or service, on the sale, rental, furnishing or supplying of clinical laboratory supplies or services of any kind, drugs, medication, or medical supplies, or any other goods, services or supplies prescribed for medical diagnosis, care or treatment.

(Emphasis added.) Essentially, plaintiffs suggest that this statute should be further parsed to read:

*381It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to ... receive [a] profit. . .in connection with the furnishings of medical. . . care ... on the sale ... of any . . . drugs.

We disagree. While not a model of clarity by any means, when we read all of the words in RCW 19.68.010, it prohibits two things. The first clause prohibits paying anything of value in return for a referral.