1000 Virginia Ltd. Partnership v. Vertecs Corp.
[…] If they do so, the discovery rule may apply because the statute of limitations for an oral contract is three years. RCW 4.16.080(3). A latent defect could be discovered more than three years but less *583than six years after substantial completion. Notably, RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) does not say that the discovery rule does not apply to construction contracts, as most of the parties and amici before the court seem to think. It says, instead, that the statute of limitations will expire “regardless of discovery.” RCW 4.16.326(l)(g).

¶29 The next issue raised in these consolidated cases is whether RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) applies retroactively.

|30 RCW 4.16.326 provides in relevant part:

(1) Persons engaged in any activity defined in RCW 4.16.300 may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation, damage, loss, or liability for those defined activities under the principles of comparative fault for the following affirmative defenses:
(g) To the extent that a cause of action does not accrue within the statute of repose pursuant to RCW 4.16.310 or that an actionable cause as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 is not filed within the applicable statute of limitations. In contract actions the applicable contract statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery, six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later.

RCW 4.16.326(l)(g).6

¶31 Although the parties and amici debate whether RCW 4.16.326(l)(g) is a statute of limitations or a statute of repose, it appears to be neither. It does not alter the period of repose set out in RCW 4.16.310. Instead, it states that the “applicable contract statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery,” at the end of the same six year period *584set out in the statute of repose. RCW 4.16.326(l)(g). And, while the statute states an absolute end to the limitations period as an affirmative defense, it does not itself establish any limitations period.